John
A question about "credit" and "every sencond day" Hey guys, please help me. Sentence 1:" In seconds semester, we had to get experience in hospital dispensaries, so every second day we went to one of the big hospitals....." Sentence 2;" I went straight to the third semester pharmacy, they credited me with two years" So what do "every second day" and "credit" mean? Thanks very much for helping!
Nov 27, 2015 12:16 AM
Answers · 2
2
Every second day means alternating days. One day you go, the next day you do something else. The day after that, you go again, and the day after that day you don't. And so on. 'credit' in that case means that you don't have to complete some task, based on having done something similar before. The usual case it is used is in education. 'They credited me the electronics course, because I had done electronics in my other degree'. That means that if you have already learned something, you don't have to learn it again. They give you credit for what you already know. 'They credited me with the first aid course, because I am a nurse'.
November 27, 2015
