seven
What is 'noting great ever came out of common sense'? 'I'm not suggesting the fellow is mad,' Walter said. 'He has just lost hold of common sense.' 'And is common sense so desirable a quality?' 'An admirable quality.' 'Nothing great ever came out of common sense,' Searle said. Does it mean 1) common sense doesn't create great things; or 2) common sense is not a big deal? (Chapter 4 - To Love and Be Wise, http://gutenberg.net.au/ebooks08/0800551h.html#ch04)'On the contrary. Lack of common sense is responsible for practically every ill in life. Everything from wars to not moving up in the bus. I see there is a light in the Mill House. Marta must be back.' What does 'not moving up in the bus' mean? Does it mean crowded?
Nov 27, 2015 2:21 AM
Answers · 3
1
1. It means, "Common sense is not necessarily such a good thing. We often end up with rather poor results when we follow common sense." 2. "Not moving up in the bus" means "not moving to the upper deck".
November 27, 2015
