Faraz
For it is not necessary... I can't get what dose this sentence mean by the last part: "In that vein, Weatherill would argue that the absence of such necessary levels of participation is a powerful reason for arguing that practices imposed on football clubs fall within the sphere of EC law, for it is not necessary for the federations to maintain such an exclusion of input from directly affected interests." 1. For it is not necessary means thus it is not necessary? 2. I can't understand "such an exclusion of input from directly affected interests". Thkanks
Nov 27, 2015 5:33 AM
Answers · 3
1
1. For = because 2. They are not letting the players (who have an interest, because they are affected by the outcome) participate (give their input), so the players are being excluded. Hope that helps.
November 27, 2015
1
1: For here is 'because' 2: such - 'this type of', exclusion = separation, input = feedback. directly affected = that are affected by decisions. interests = people or groups. So something like 'stopping people and groups whose business or interests are affected by their decisions from giving feedback to them in this way'
November 27, 2015
