Jayden Cool
Question Linda reached for Carolyn Sturges, meaning to pull her back to the relative safety of the benches, when Toby Manning, sprinting down the center aisle, ran into her. His knee connected with the back of Linda’s head and she fell forward, dazed. “Caro!” Alice Appleton was screaming from somewhere far away. “Caro, get up! Caro, get up! Caro, get up!” Carolyn started getting to her feet and that was when Freddy Denton shot her squarely between the eyes, killing her instantly. The children began to shriek. Their faces were freckled with her blood. Question: Why does the author say “Alice Appleton was screaming from somewhere far away.”? From the part in the following paragraph, “Their faces were freckled with her blood”, we know that Alice Appleton was with Carolyn instead of being far away from her. P.S. Caro got hurt, lying on the floor and "Caro! “Caro, get up! Caro, get up! Caro, get up!" are italic.
Nov 27, 2015 6:11 AM
Answers · 2
2
It's because of when Carolyn gets struck. Toby hit her in the back of the head with his knee. She's dazed so she's slightly disconnected from reality. It's like being knocked out by a punch. She's aware but her mind is far away from reality. That's why the author is saying, "Alice Appleton was screaming from somewhere far away." Alice is physically close but mentally she's far away.
November 27, 2015
I think you are assuming that 'the children' included Alice. It could just mean that the children nearby were spattered with blood. I would assume there were people around the room, some far away, some close. It would be unnecessarily detailed to say 'the faces of the nearby children were freckled...'
November 27, 2015
