Phil
Faudrait and 'tu l'oublies'..subjunctive? In the sentence 'Faudrait que tu l'oublies à longueur de journée.' So i have a few questions. 1. What does 'faudrait' actually mean? What is the actual English translation? Is it 'you should'? 2. I presume tu l'oublies is subjunctive...what is the actual English translation of oublies in the subjunctive? 3. Why does it have the l' in front of the verb oublies? This would mean 'the forget', would it not? Is it there for liaison purposes between tu and oublies? Merci en avance.
Nov 27, 2015 7:16 AM
Answers · 3
3
1. "Il faudrait" is the conditional form of "il faut". The "il" is often ommited in colloquial speech. Your guessed it, it means "you should" or "you'd better". 2. Yes it is subjunctive. In English it remains the same "You'd better forget her/him." 3. The l' is the elision of "le" or "la", both elide to l'. Context makes clear which one it is. Since oublier starts with a vowel, you can't say "Faudrait que tu la oublies/le oublies."
November 27, 2015
