Jessicamessica
Is it possible to say severe style about clothes? Dark trousers shirt and tie is a severe style about clothes. And Trousers ARE a piece of clothing Trousers IS a piece of clothing? Why? Thank you!
Nov 27, 2015 8:10 AM
Answers · 2
1
When 'severe' is used to describe clothing styles it means the clothes are very fitted and with no unnecessary decoration and usually very limited in colour variation. A well fitted, simple black suit, white shirt, black tie and plain black shoes could be regarded as severe.
November 27, 2015
Dark trousers , shirt and tie are several kinds/style of clothing. Those 3 items are types of clothing . More than one item means it must take the plural form , as in , "are" Clothing is what your wear, like sweaters, shirts, pants, dresses, and so on. Your favourite piece of clothing is.... Trousers ARE a piece of clothing > Trousers ALWAY take the plural form , just like pants , glasses, scissors or many other paired items. So. trousers is .,, > incorrect If you want to take the singular form , then say, a pair of trousers is hardly enough for you .
November 27, 2015
