Heidi
Is this correct, 'which city is the nearest to Beijing'? Can I omit 'to' and say like 'which city is the nearest Beijing'? Thank you!
Nov 27, 2015 11:58 AM
Answers · 7
1
Hi Helen You've asked a good question because, while the two words 'close and near' are similar when talking about a distance, they have different meanings and usages in some cases. It would take several pages to explain the different meaning and usages, but here is a very good concise (brief) explanation: http://random-idea-english.blogspot.ca/2014/06/confusing-words-near-nearby-close-next.html You will see that your sentence can be written as: which city is the nearest to Beijing, OR which city is the nearest Beijing So, both ways are correct. Usually, I would write "which city is the nearest Beijing".
November 27, 2015
1
Nope. It has to be "nearest to Beijing."
November 27, 2015
