[Deleted]
¿Cuándo se utiliza la preposición "on" y la preposición "for" para decir "para" en español? Por ejemplo, ¿Cuál es la correcta?, ¿son ambas correctas? o ¿significan cosas diferentes? I want to borrow a book from the library on learning English. I want to borrow a book from the library for learning English. Gracias a quién conteste.
Nov 27, 2015 12:04 PM
Answers · 2
2
'Para' is 'for' in this sentence. ...para aprender inglés = for learning English This tells you the reason why you are doing something. When you're talking about a book, or a course, or a lecture, or an article, for example, the preposition 'on' means 'on the subject of'. For example, if you are interested in archaeology, you'd say 'I want to borrow a book on archaeology.' I hope that helps.
November 27, 2015
