Gabriele
"GET" Get letteralmente in inglese significa ottenere, ma in alcuni casi viene usato come verbo "Andare" ad es:"How do you get at school?" oppure "I get at home". In inglese viene messo accanto a dei verbi, ad es:"Get believe" ma cosa significa quando vengono messi insieme? Oggi la professoressa mi ha corretto un testo, io avevo scritto questa cosa:"The doctors said me that i had to do an X-ray". La correzione è stata questa:"The doctors said me that i had to get an X-ray". Ma perchè "GET"? Grazie -Gabriele Baldacci.
Nov 27, 2015 2:34 PM
Answers · 3
1
"Get letteralmente in inglese significa ottenere"... no, this is not true. Gabriele, the word "get" is not a simple word, and you need to learn it and practise it to understand it fully. It's a very, very useful and flexible word. Your examples of "get at home", "get at school" and "get believe" do not exist in English. ("Said me" is also wrong.) As for the X-rays, the doctors do the X-ray and you get an X-ray.
November 27, 2015
Here, "get" has essentially the concrete meaning of "receive". The patient "gets" the X-ray because the procedure is done on his body. The phrase isn't used (we say "take an X-ray" like you "take a picture") but to "do" an X-ray would mean to be the technician. In a broader sense, "get" is a very difficult word to understand completely. It is used in hundreds I'd of exoressions. Just search for "expressions using get" to get some lists. Va bene?
November 27, 2015
