[Deleted]
Will vs. going to When we talk about the future and what we think will happen, we can use two verbs. We either use the verb ‘will’ or the verb ‘going to’ . My question is : what is the difference between these two verbs? (i.e. how can we use them ?) Thanks in advance.
Nov 27, 2015 9:37 PM
Answers · 8
1
'Going to' isn't a verb, but 'going' is. Will is used to indicate something you plan to do in future and in english is generally taken as a statement of intent. "I will finish that report for you tomorrow". The emphasis here being on will. Going can be used in all manner of ways. It's sometimes interchangeable with will as in "I'm going to finish that report for you tomorrow." However going can also be used in the past tense as in "I was going to finish that report, but I went out with friends instead." Will is never used In the past tense
November 28, 2015
1
going to = immediate future ( I'm going home now) will = undetermined future ( I will visit Rome soon or someday )
November 27, 2015
Useful post for me, thanks a lot for your good lesson. I owe you one. :)
January 15, 2016
for me as a non native speaker, I consider a specific difference between both of will and b+going to as following: The structure BE GOING TO is normally used to indicate the future but with some type of connection to the present. Such as these situations: 1. When we have already decided or we intend to do something in the future: They're going to retire to the beach - in fact they have already bought a little beach house. 2. When there are definite signs that something is going to happen: I think it is going to rain - I just felt a drop. 3. When something is about to happen: Get back! The bomb is going to explode. When to use WILL In other cases, where there is no implicit or explicit connection to the present, use WILL: 1. For things that we decide to do now. I'll buy one for you too. I think I'll try one of those. (I just decided this right now) 2. When we think or believe something about the future. My team will not win the league this season. I think it will rain later so take an umbrella with you. 3. To make an offer, a promise or a threat. I'll give you a discount if you buy it right now. I promise I will behave next time.
January 14, 2016
