Yang
it don't matter? I think that the sentence "It don't matter "has the mistake of the grammar but I did see this expression in some lyrics I should use" it doesn't matter "or "it don't matter "in the daily life?or both are ok?
Nov 27, 2015 11:38 PM
Answers · 12
3
It's dialect. It's only used in the southern US, and it's not standard English.
November 27, 2015
3
The correct form is always "It doesn't matter". You will hear "It don't matter" in lyrics or movies. This is an informal way of saying the phrase. Either they were taught wrong from the beginning or they want to say this to be cool. ^^ In school and in everyday life "it doesn't matter" is what you should always use. Ex: It(singular) doesn't (singular) matter. They (plural) don't (plural) matter. Hope this helps.
November 27, 2015
