Craig Hall
Articles Is there any way to determine when and when not to use articles before nouns in Spanish? For example: does a language word (espanol) always have an article before it? Are there any other rules that one should be aware of? This seems to be a recurring problem with my writing. Thanks.
Nov 28, 2015 12:14 AM
Answers · 1
Hola Esteban, seré lo más breve posible. I shall be very brief. Look, when you talk in spanish, you always have to use articles when you start a sentence mentioning a subject. Example: EWhile in english you say "freedom is a state of mind..", in spanish you must say; "LA libertad es un estado de la mente.." Always use articles starting the sentence! On the other hand, when you are in middle of a sentence, you can use or not article. It will depend of the idea. If you are talking about something specific, use article. If you are talking about something general, you can avoid it. Example: "Las mujeres miran zapatos" is more general than "Las mujeres miran LOS zapatos". When you say "LOS zapatos" you are referring to a specific shoes, not everyone. If you have other question about this recommendation, tell me :)
November 28, 2015
