Danz
Any different using "hai" in begining and ending? For example : Hai Zindagi Zindagi Hai
Nov 28, 2015 5:32 AM
Answers · 3
2
The correct way of usage is to put "hai" at the end of the sentence in ur example . In poems/poetic diction it is fine. In cases where "hai" is the first word in normal sentence, meaning remains the same, it just sounds as a part of poem because this usage deviates from grammer rules of "gadya". e.g. yah mera ghar hai - normal hai yah mera ghar- poem? If we talk of poems, few random examples: - hai apna dil to awara (sounds poetic; normally said/written lines meaning exactly sans poetic effect. -apna dil to awara hai) -hai guzarish (guzarish hai) exception to this: hai kya? (Is it available?/do you have?) kya hai? (what is this?) the reason for this is because, they are part of larger sentence which is intuitively understood even when not said so. e.g. "jaa raha hoon" is understood as "i am going" without even mentioning "I (main)" because "hoon" is used only with main(I). When hai is used in the middle of sentence, meaning is not the same always. ye jeevan hai -> this is life ye hai jeevan-> sentence puts extra emphasis on Jeevan(life) I hope it helps.
November 29, 2015
Thanks for your answer Sourav. Anyway in "Bahasa" Life meaning : Hidup, and The life : Kehidupan. Once again Thank you very much. Now, i know it different of those words.
November 28, 2015
Actually, it depends on the sentence. for example: "yehi zindgi hai mere dost" = "this is the only life, my friend" and "yehi hai zindgi mere dost" = "this is the life, my friend" in the first sentence you are saying that 'life is one. do what you wanna do.' and in second sentence 'although there are ups & downs but this is called life'
November 28, 2015
