Zakia
What's the difference between "historic" and "historical"? What's the difference between "historic" and "historical"? Especially in the following expressions: historic buildings & historical buildings historic sites & historical sites
Nov 28, 2015 10:55 AM
Answers · 2
3
Historic or historical Historic means (1) momentous or (2) historically significant. Historical means (1) of or relating to history, or (2) of or relating to the past. The words were originally synonyms—with historic developing as a shortened historical—but they began to diverge in meaning around the 18th century, and the difference has solidified over time. Buildings, villages, districts, and landmarks deemed historically important are often described as historic because they are historically significant in addition to being of or related to history. Societies (organizations) dedicated to recognizing and preserving these things are called historical societies because they are concerned with history but not momentous in themselves. Examples In these examples, historic is correctly used as a synonym of momentous or notable: - Early morning parties were held across the city to mark the historic event. - That’s in addition to historic droughts and fires in Texas, record low temperatures in Seattle, and snow and flooding in the Midwest. And these writers correctly use historical for things that relate to or are concerned with history or the past: - Historical fiction is currently enjoying a tremendous renaissance, both in terms of literary and commercial recognition. - Optimism that stock prices will rise over the next six months remained below its historical average of 39% for the second consecutive week. - The historical video footage creates a narrative that is genuinely chilling.
November 28, 2015
1
There isn't much difference, the meanings overlap, and the two are often used interchangeably. Strictly speaking, "historical" just means that the building is part of history; it is old, it is authentic, it is the original building with few changes. "Historic" means that the building had something to do with an _important_ event in history. In the town I live in, the Norwood Historical Society maintains the Day House. The Day House is historical because it's a beautiful old house that has been kept in its original condition, with real William Morris wallpaper on some of the walls. But it is not historic, because nothing much happened there except for its being the home of Fred Holland Day, who has a minor place in the history of photography as an art form. A few miles away is the Dedham Courthouse. This building is historic because it is where the famous, unfair trial of Sacco and Vanzetti took place. I learned about this trial when I studied American History in high school. It was in a history textbook, so it was an historic event, and thus an historic building.
November 28, 2015
