Miguel Angel
WHICH OPTION IS GRAMATICALLY CORRECT? A) I would sooner have stayed in last night. B) I would have sooner stayed in last night.
Nov 28, 2015 11:33 AM
Answers · 5
4
They're both acceptable, but the first feels slightly more natural to me. A search brings up plenty of hits for both constructions.
November 28, 2015
2
When we want to refer to the past we use would rather (would sooner, would just as soon) + have + -ed form (perfect infinitive without to): She would rather have spent the money on a holiday. I’d rather have seen it at the cinema than on DVD.
November 28, 2015
1
I'd agree that they're both acceptable, but a general rule of thumb is to tuck the adverb in between the first two words of the three-word verb pattern (would have stayed).
November 28, 2015
