Danielle
I'd like to *politely* thank an older Korean gentleman / mentor for adding me to a group. An older Korean gentlemen who shares a common interest with me and is an authority in this interest has added me to a group. This group is about 98% Korean (its for a Korean registering body, so most members are Korean). Could someone please read this and let me know how they interpret it? I'd like to make sure the translation is coming across the way I intend. I'd like to know that it sounds appropriately polite and am I using the proper words for this context? My Korean is minimal and using dictionaries and workbooks often results in improper context and / or using old fashion words or terms... So I'd like to double check. 그룹에 나를 추가 주셔서 감사합니다. 우리는 2016 년 한국에 반환됩니다. 나는 한국의 개에 대해 더 자세히 알고 최선을 다하겠습니다. Thank you
Nov 28, 2015 6:48 PM
Answers · 3
1
그룹에 나를 추가 주셔서 감사합니다. => 그룹에 저를 추가해 주셔서 감사합니다 / ... 가입시켜 주셔서 감사합니다. 우리는 2016 년 한국에 반환됩니다. ("2016년" is better) * This is grammatically correct but the meaning is unclear. * 우리, which means "we, us" (people), are not said to be "returned" (반환됩니다). * 우리 also means a "pen" or "cage" for animals, but such things are rarely "returned". 나는 한국의 개에 대해 더 자세히 알고 최선을 다하겠습니다. => 저는 한국의 개에 대해 더 깊이 알아보고 최선을 다하겠습니다 / ... 연구하며 최선을 ... * To be polite, 저, 제 should be used in place of 나, 내. 우리 (we) should be 저희. Perhaps you can explain the second sentence in English, as it is not clear what it means.
November 28, 2015
