Paola
Send us or send for us? How would you translate this sentence in Italian: "He's been sending messages for us" Does "for us" mean --> "on our behalf" or "us" is intended as the receiver of the messages? Thank you! :)
Nov 28, 2015 10:51 PM
Answers · 7
3
Honestly, it can mean either of those. Can you provide more context for this sentence?
November 28, 2015
3
Hi Paola, As it's written, this sentence can actually mean both of those things. You'd probably have to look at the context to find out which one it is.
November 28, 2015
2
This is semantic ambiguity. Essentially it is more related to "on our behalf" because you could also say "He's been sending us messages," to emphasis the difference.
November 28, 2015
Hi! I'm Colt in New York. I'm glad to help you improve your spoken English. I help online for free, always! I use only ooVoo to teach and help. Please download and make an account and let me know your ooVoo ID. We can then begin! Thanks! :)
November 28, 2015
