Grace Garrett
Pushkin: I don't quite understand this line... I'm curious about the word "томим" in this line of "Я вас любил" (Pushkin). Can anyone explain? Is it "we tormet/tire"? Я вас любил безмолвно, безнадежно, То робостью, то ревностью томим;
Nov 29, 2015 1:54 AM
Answers · 5
4
I am not sure, but probably yes, it is to torment\to languish. I think it is passive voice: I was being tormented\languished. Probably "to languish" is nearer to the meaning. As it was said in merriam-webster.com: "to continue for a long time without activity or progress in an unpleasant or unwanted situation". The word "Томиться" is often used in the phrase: Томиться в заключении(в тюрьме). The word "Томить" also has culinary meaning - to stew.
November 29, 2015
2
As for me, томим - I was suffering from something. Томиться в ожидании ( suffer from waiting for something/someone) - usually used in books, not in everyday life Томиться в глуши (old-fashioned) suffer from staying at a place where are not any entertainments, it is usually far from cities - we usually don't use it in modern books Томиться в заключении - to suffer from boredom (em, =to be bored) in prison, to suffer from lack of freedom in prison Томиться робостью, ревность - to suffer from strong feelings. - usually we don't use in speaking or modern books but everyone knows that it is Pushkin. You can use it for special occasions while referring to Pushkin, making an allusion
November 29, 2015
1
Yes, it is "we tormet/tire". In modern languages often used "Не томи" , which means "hurry up".
November 29, 2015
Доставлять страдания или мучения. В данном произведении речь идет о страданиях от безответной любви, которую испытывал главный герой
November 29, 2015
