Derek Bristow
Questions about Spanish conjugations, please help and explain them in a grammar speaking way in Eng. 1 ¿Por qué habéis traído tantas cosas? Ya os dije que no trajerais nada, que yo compraría-comprara todo. which one to choose, compraría-comprara? and why? If both could be used, what is the difference? 2. La directora del colegio nos recomendó que le pusiéramos un profesor particular y que fuéramos un poco más estrictos con él. Does this sentence mean: The Director of the College recommended that we would use him a teacher and we were a bit more strict with him? 3. En la entrevista de trabajo me preguntó que cuantos año de experiencia tenía-tuviera, yo le dije que llevaba-llevara 10 años trabajando en una empresa similar a esta y le di mi curriculum. Entonces él me dijo que volviera mañana, que me harían-hiciéramos una prueba práctica. This question is partially similar as 1st one, A. which ones to choose? tenía-tuviera, llevaba-llevara? B. me harían-hiciéramos, which one is correct? And why?
Nov 29, 2015 2:36 AM
Answers · 5
2
Question 1 You should use COMPRARIA because this word indicate a the future of a verb that you will do it and that it isn't a possibility, is something that definitely you will do it
November 29, 2015
1
we use compraria because that refer to something that i going to do, with comprara we refer to another person. 3. En la entrevista de trabajo me preguntaron cuantos años de experiencia tenia, yo les dije que llevaba 10 años trabajando en una empresa similar a esta y les di mi Hoja de vida(curriculum). Entonces me dijeron que volviera mañana, que me harían una prueba practica. You have to use third person in plural because you don't specific or tolk about the person who gave you the interview.
November 29, 2015
Question 1 You should use COMPRARIA because this word indicate a the future of a verb that you will do it and that it isn't a possibility, is something that definitely you will do it
November 29, 2015
