[Deleted]
I am a good listener vs I am listening I am a good listener I am listening ( in the context of being a good listener) I often hear I am a good listener from natives so that I use the phrase but never heard the second to be used. But I found that in a dictionary. does it sound natural to a native'a ear?
Nov 29, 2015 6:26 AM
Answers · 1
I am listening just means that someone is saying something and I am telling you that I am listening to what you are saying. I am a good listener, means that I care about what you are saying and perhaps am prepared to help you, it indicates a good personal trait, where just listening can mean you are listening to someone asking you about the weather.
November 29, 2015
