Yaya
Whats the difference between (esta) and (está) ? When to use esta and está and Whats the difference between them ? please give me some examples as well
Nov 29, 2015 9:31 AM
Answers · 5
3
Hello, Yaya Esta is femenin singular demostrative article, similar to "this". This table is broken -->> Esta mesa está rota. Está is the form for the third singular person from the verb "estar" (to be). She is worried -->> Ella está preocupada He is worried -->> Él está preocupado. Hope it helped you. Let me know if you need further information, Regards.
November 29, 2015
2
Esta nevera está vacía. (This fridge is empty) Esta noche (él) está en Madrid. (He is in Madrid tonight) Esta (feminin demonstrative adjective) Está, (used for the third singular person)
November 29, 2015
