jimmy
Ifとmean"and"in japanese then how do you say or? I can say "this and that" but how do I say "this or that" How can I ask someone you if they prefer the color pink or blue? Do you want to go to Pizza hut or McDonalds? She either talked about flowers or cars. Is it this or is it that? How can i say stuff like that? I typed mermaid or doll in google translate and it said 人魚や人形 or ningyo ya ningyou but dosen't that translate to mermaids dolls and more because や like と is another way to say and but in a way that means this that and more? JUST BASICALLY HOW DO YOU SAY OR IN JAPANESE?
Nov 29, 2015 10:22 AM
Answers · 4
3
or = か(ka)、もしくは(moshikuwa)、または(matawa)、それとも(soretomo) "か、もしくは、または" are used for positive, negative and interrogative sentence. "それとも" is used for just interrogative sentence. We normally say "か" . "もしくは, または, それとも" are a little formal. Which do you want to go to Pizza hut or McDonalds? = ピザハット(Pizza hut) か マクドナルド(McDonalds) どっちに いきたい ですか? But, we sometimes say "ピザハット と マクドナルド どっちに いきたい ですか?". と = and They are same meaning in this case. We say "これ ですか? それとも あれ ですか?" when we want to say "Is it this or that?". Or we say nothing. "これ ですか? あれ ですか?" By the way, If you don't add "ですか" to the end of interrogative sentence, it becomes casual. We don't add it when we talk with our family and friends . Japanese is difficult... Haha
November 30, 2015
I think or is それとも/Soretomo
November 30, 2015
I think you can use "なり" to say or.
November 29, 2015
