L.Y
can i say 'he is a man of connotation'?thx
Nov 29, 2015 12:30 PM
Answers · 5
4
No, your sentence doesn't mean anything. You'd better tell us what you are trying to say in simple English. A "connotation" is an extra feeling or impression that goes beyond the literal meaning of a word or expression. It's only used in connection with words and phrases. For example, the word "expensive" has the literal meaning that the price is high, but has the connotation that the price is too high, and that the item is not worth the price. Perhaps you mean "he is a man of good reputation." That means people think he is honest and reliable. Perhaps you mean "he is a man of conviction." This means that he has things he believes in and always does what he thinks is right. "Politician X has no convictions. In his speeches, he says anything people want to hear. He says one thing one day and another thing another day. Politician Y is a man of conviction. You know what he believes and you know he will always stick to his beliefs."
November 29, 2015
