John
A question about "get an education" Hey guys, could you help understand a sentence? " From her earnings Marie was able to finance her sister Boronia's medical studies in Paris, on the understanding that Boronia would, in turn, later help her to get an education." My question is what does "get an education" mean? Boronia will get Marie educated? and what does" on the understanding" mean?
Nov 29, 2015 1:07 PM
Answers · 1
1
In this context, "get" means "acquire"; specifically, "acquire knowledge/qualifications through education". We "do something on the understanding that..." to mean for our action, we expect something will happen in return. Maybe this hasn't been discussed, but simply assumed. So Marie pays for Boronia's studies, and expects that Boronia will do her (Marie) a favour in the future. I understand that Marie has money, but no education.
November 29, 2015
