Jessie
work in a hotel or work at a hotel? Which is correct? If both are, then are there any differences? Need help, thank you!
Nov 29, 2015 2:09 PM
Answers · 7
3
I think "in a hotel" sounds like meaning "inside the hotel", meaning not your workplace but the building. It might sound like you are working inside a hotel. So probably(I'm guessing), when you want to mention your workplace, "work at a hotel" might sound better, I think. I'm not a native speaker, so it's just my impression. Sorry if I'm mistaken.
November 29, 2015
3
i think you should say i work in a hotel because you are in a hotel working and you use at when you say " i am at the hotel waiting for you to come and pick me up" maybe both what you said are correct i dont know if my answers are correct so i hope all the best for you with grammer
November 29, 2015
2
They feel the same to me. The only possible difference might be, and this is not necessarily true, is that "in the hotel" means you are employed by the hotel and work inside the building. "At the hotel" might mean you work outside or for another company that provides services to the hotel.
November 29, 2015
Hi! I'm Colt in New York. I'm glad to help you improve your spoken English. I help online for free, always! I use only ooVoo to teach and help. Please download and make an account and let me know your ooVoo ID. I also use QQ: 1990992857. We can then begin! Thanks! :)
November 29, 2015
