hollie
Please, can you tell me this word left means what in this sentence? Thanks for you help. This is context below. When several elephants are being trained at one time, it is customary for the new arrival to be placed between the stalls of two captives whose training is already well advanced.    It is then left completely undisturbed with plenty of food and water so that it can absorb the atmosphere of its new home and see that nothing particularly alarming is happening to its companions.   When it is eating normally, its own training begins.  ----------------------------------------------- The second sentence I have a problem. I have no idea about left, what does this word means?
Nov 29, 2015 3:00 PM
Answers · 2
2
"Left" is also the second and third form or the past and past participle form of the verb - "Leave", whichever you understand easily. In this paragraph that left means that that elephant was allowed to remain or stay there with the other two well trained elephants.
November 29, 2015
Hi! I'm Colt in New York. I'm glad to help you improve your spoken English. I help online for free, always! I use only ooVoo to teach and help. Please download and make an account and let me know your ooVoo ID. We can then begin! Thanks! :)
November 29, 2015
