Laura
Are these sentences correct? WHAT WOULD YOU DARE TO DO IF YOU WERE NOT SCARED OF? ¿Qué te atreverías a hacer si no tuvieras miedo? LIKEWISE JUAN ENJOYS BEING AT HOME, MARIA HATES IT Así como a Juan le encanta estar en casa, María lo odia.
Nov 29, 2015 5:04 PM
Answers · 4
1
I'm afraid they are not. "What would you dare to do if you were not scared?" is correct. "What would you dare to do if you were not scared of anything?" is correct. "What would you dare to do if you were not scared to do it?" is correct. "Likewise" can only be used to refer to similar things, not to opposing things, and it needs to follow the first thing. This sentence is correct, but of course it means both of them like to stay at home. "Juan likes to stay at home, and, likewise, so does Maria." You could use "although" (= "a pesar de") to express your meaning: "Although Juan likes to stay at home, Maria hates it."
November 29, 2015
Muchas gracias Andy :) Ahora sólo falta ponerlo en práctica ¡para no olvidarlo!
November 30, 2015
¿Qué te atreverías a hacer si no tuvieras miedo? You can pretty much translate this sentence word for word into English. What would you dare to do if you had no fear? Así como a Juan le encanta estar en casa, María lo odia. Asi como puede significar whereas, therefore you can also pretty much translate this sentence word for word into English. Whereas Juan loves to be at home, María hates it. Pretty much significa prácticamente.
November 30, 2015
