Olesya
what a tense? I dont recognize))) I have just listened the TED talks and then I`ve seen it with subtitles. I dont recognize tense here: I`m reminded of a time. Please, help! Thank you in advance
Nov 29, 2015 5:08 PM
Answers · 4
5
It's the Present Simple Passive.
November 29, 2015
2
i = subject am= "to be" conjugated for the subject "I" and used as a linking verb reminded= an adjective formed from the verb "to remind" of a time= part of prepositional phrase describing what "I" was reminded of.
November 29, 2015
1
It is not used often in conversation, it's a fancier choice of words. I can't imagine anyone saying it unless they were giving a presentation In a normal conversation, they would just say, "This/that reminds me of the time..."
November 29, 2015
Thank you all of you!
December 4, 2015
