[Deleted]
Help with translating a line from a Japanese song? The line is: なんか浮かれた気分でHold me tight I'm struggling with "なんか" I've heard this is a filler and can mean "like", or "something"? Can someone explain this more and how it changes the meaning of the sentence? The last part, I translated to "in a merry/ buoyant mood", past tense.
Nov 29, 2015 6:20 PM
Answers · 5
1
The meaning of なんか is quite ambiguous. In addition to "like or something" as a filler, I feel that in some situation, it also means "for some reason~I'm not quite sure of the reason". However, their essential meanings could be the same; なんか can be used to make the meaning of a subsequent word vague/softer/etc. This idea could be the same with "like/something/for some reason" in English. I think that 浮かれた気分 is a "passive" merry/buoyant mood. The direct transition of 浮かれた気分 is a "floated mood". Then, at least in Japanese, floated=merry=buoyant. I hope this helps.
November 29, 2015
