Youssef ELHIRAR
what is the meaning of though and although in English, and how we use them? What is the meaning of though and although in English, and how we use them? Thanks in advance.
Nov 29, 2015 7:35 PM
Answers · 2
It is used as a connector or descriptor like first, or and, It is used like this: Although, t the story was over, she didn't want to leave the library, Also used like this: The song was dull; although, she listened for her cousin's part to give them feedback.
November 29, 2015
It is the same. Although is considered more formal. Though can also be an adverb like however and when it is used in that form then it is not the same as although.
November 29, 2015
