Javi
What does go out into mean? Yes I know that go out means salir and into means dentro, but in the sentence: "When I go out into the countryside...." it looks like the opposite, go out - into....
Nov 29, 2015 7:47 PM
Answers · 5
1
go out means salir into means dentro
November 29, 2015
1
'Going out into ...' is a combination of both concepts - both 'salir' and 'dentro'. You are going out because you are leaving your home or your town, but at the same time you are also entering the countryside environment.
November 29, 2015
I have never thought about this before, but I understand why you find this confusing! I guess one way of looking at it is: the "go out" describes your action from place A and "into" describes your action into place B... so going out of A and into B For example, When I go out into the countryside..... Could suggest going out of, perhaps, the city and into the countryside.
January 6, 2016
Usually this is referring to dating or in the past in USA terminology of going steady,
November 29, 2015
