Huckleberry
Cual es tu horario para aprendiendo el espanol? No tengo un horario, tienes ideas para me? Gracias!
Nov 30, 2015 2:00 AM
Answers · 2
1
Hi! I don't know how long you have been learning Spanish, or what your job schedule is like, but I feel that Monday through Friday you could spend 15-30 minutes, whether it be morning or night, on anything you like to do in Spanish. Whether it's watching a tv show in Spanish, playing on an app like Duolingo, listening to a Spanish podcast or music playlist, or even reading a book in Spanish. Just doing something to build your vocabulary and let you comprehend the language more. Saturdays and Sundays are most likely where you have more time. This is where you can take the time to work on using and practicing different verbs, adjectives, etc., maybe look up some types of grammar that may confuse you, as well as doing longer, more meaningful activities like: Watching a movie in Spanish, Writing in Spanish, Having conversations on Italki/Skype with native speakers, or going to a meetup with Spanish speakers in your area. And usually, things can get boring if you do the same thing over and over. So mix it up and do what you like. If you like to cook, you are not going to learn anything if you watch a Spanish podcast on politics compared to watching a how-to on cooking your favorite Spanish meals. I know you probably wanted a detailed schedule of what people do to learn a language, but it is different for every person because of learning styles, environments, different job times, different interests, etc. Hope this helps!
November 30, 2015
Great advice from Spencer! :) I also think it is hard to give an exact schedule. But keep in mind that whatever you do, two things are important. The first thing is (1) Regular studying. Our memory really is not so great and we forget things exponentially.So if you study something in the morning then the next day you are likely to have forgotten a part of it so I'd suggest that if you learnt vocabulary in the morning for example, to revise them again in the evening before going to sleep. (2) secondly, short study sessions. It goes very much hand in hand with studying frequency. It is better to do four 30-minute sessions one a day then 1 session of 2 hours because our attention span is limited as well as our cognitive resources. Our lives are often filled with waiting times in queues or where ever, so it is easy and useful to spend that time learning languages. Or when you are walking somewhere, listening to Spanish. Many activities can be fit in somewhere during your day. Also, variety (3) of studying in ways that you like is important to stay feeling stimulated and motivated. Lastly, (4) contexts/associations make learning much easier. Our brain isn't programmed to learn or memorize lists of unrelated words, but instead to learn sentence and things that belong together. You can do this through images or imagining the object in your head, or simply putting your spanish into practice through activites that Spencer already mentioned. I told you more than you asked for, but in any case to summarize: frequent, short learning sessions that include a variety of activities and contain a context or an association.
November 30, 2015
