ming
whats the different between "agree with" and "agree to"?
Nov 30, 2015 2:29 AM
Answers · 4
3
You agree with someone (person) You agree to do something (thing)
November 30, 2015
1
'Agree with..' means that you share an opinion. It's usually followed by a noun. You can agree with a person: 'I agree with you', or with a thing: 'I agree with this statement/policy/idea'. 'Agree to' is followed by a verb. For example, if you agree to do some work, you're saying 'Yes, OK, I'll do it.'
November 30, 2015
This is an interesting question. Many teachers of English are still teaching: ~ agree with someone ~ agree to something (see http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/agree-to-sth"
December 1, 2015
