seven
Please help with the understanding of the following sentences. It was popularly supposed that Ross had taken Cromarty into partnership for the fun of it; as a matter of euphony. He had been doing quite well for himself as Cormac Ross, as far as anyone could judge, and there seemed on the surface no reason to rope in a partner; more especially a partner as colourless as Cromarty. But Cormac Ross had sufficient West Highland blood in him to find it difficult to say no. He liked to be liked. So he engaged Cromarty as his smoke-screen. When an author could be received with open arms, the open arms were Cormac Ross's. When an author had regretfully to be turned down it was on account of Cromarty's intransigeance. Cromarty had once said to Ross in a fit of temper: 'You might at least let me see the books I turn down!' But that was an extreme case. Normally Cromarty did read the books that he was going to be responsible for rejecting. (Chapter 5 To Love and Be Wise, http://gutenberg.net.au/ebooks08/0800551h.html#ch05)Why is it 'as a matter of euphony'?
Nov 30, 2015 2:52 AM
Answers · 2
1
"A matter of euphony" means he did it because the name of the new partnership would be Cromarty Ross, which to him, because he was Scottish, sounded very pleasant. "Euphony" means "pleasing to the ear, because of a harmonious combination of words". "Ross and Cromarty" is a beautiful area in western Scotland. If there are other specific phrases you would like explained from this passage, please ask, and I will do my best to answer. :)
November 30, 2015
