ralph
the sentence made of simple word,but I need help to understand "The responsibility should always lay with those doing the work and those who supervise the job." What's the meaning of "lay with " on this sentence ?thank you in advance
Nov 30, 2015 3:43 AM
Answers · 7
In this sentence, "lay with" has a possessive meaning, that is, the responsibility is belonging to them.
November 30, 2015
another phrase is 'incumbent upon'. 'Lie with' is usually about duty, or responsibility or means 'it is your business'. Lay is also the past tense of lie, but it is still bad grammar in the sentence you quote.
May 8, 2016
It is bad English - it should be "lie with'" - "lay" is about eggs.
May 8, 2016
It is incorrect to say 'lay with', it is ' lie with ' and that means the person in question should be responsible
November 30, 2015
