Ann
Can someone explaine the use of 为......而 construction. Like in the sentence 观众们多次为演员精彩表演而鼓掌UPD: 我明白了。谢谢大家
Nov 30, 2015 6:54 AM
Answers · 10
4
“为 A 而 B ” is equal to “(do) B for A” The audience (applauded) for (the wonderful performance of the actors) =观众们多次为 (演员的精彩表演)而 (鼓掌) 。
November 30, 2015
2
“为 A 而 B ” is equal to “(do) B for A” The audience for . =观众们多次为 <演员的精彩表演> 而 <鼓掌> 。
November 30, 2015
1
For somebody doing something or for something been +adj. 他为你而来。 He is coming here for you. 他为你而战。 He is fighting for you. 我没有为这事而难过。I didnt been upset for this things.
November 30, 2015
为 хто / що 而 що зробити... тут 而 має посилюючу функцію, необов'язкове до вживання
November 30, 2015
观众们多次为演员精彩表演而鼓掌 translated into English is The audience applaud for the wonderful performances of actors for many times. 观众们= The audience 多次=for many times 为=for 鼓掌 =applaud 演员=actors 精彩=wonderful 表演=performances 演员精彩表演=the wonderful performances of actors you will find the words' order are different and" 而"is missing: The audience applaud for the wonderful performances of actors for many times. 观众们鼓掌为演员精彩表演多次。 the original sentence is 观众们多次为演员精彩表演而鼓掌。 so “为……而……” means do something for someone/something and the order is 为+"for someone/something"+ 而+"do something" and 而 has no meaning here, if you miss it, the meaning of the sentence won't change, people still understand it. But 为……而……is a set phrase in written language, you'd better not miss it. for example: Chinese:我为你而笑 English:I smile for you. I = 我 smile=笑 for 为 you= 你 而=/ Chinese: 我为你的美而歌唱 English: I sing for your beauty. sing=歌唱 for=为 your beauty=你的美 in conclusion someone(A) 为了 someone(A)/someone else(B) /something(a bad weather/someobe's behavior ) 而 do something. I hope it can help you.
November 30, 2015
Show more
