Wu Ting
How would you interpret this sentence? How would you interpret this sentence ‘He learned the lessons before the rest of the pupils’? Does it mean the teachers taught him the lessons before they taught other pupils? Or does it mean he understood the lessons quicker than other pupils? In other words, how would you interpret the word ‘learn’ in the sentence? Does it mean the action of studying or the ability of studying? Thanks! It’s from The Heart is a Lonely Hunter by McCullers.the context: At the school he was thought very intelligent. He learned the lessons before the rest of the pupils. But he could never become used to speaking with his lips. It was not natural to him, and his tongue felt like a whale in his mouth. From the blank expression on people’s faces to whom he talked in this way he felt that his voice must be like the sound of some animal or that there was something disgusting in his speech. It was painful for him to try to talk with his mouth, but his hands were always ready to shape the words he wished to say. When he was twenty-two he had come South to this town from Chicago and he met Antonapoulos immediately. Since that time he had never spoken with his mouth again, because with his friend there was no need for this.
Nov 30, 2015 9:10 AM
Answers · 4
2
I think it means that he understood them quicker. It's not clear from the words, but anything else doesn't really make sense... very few teachers would teach a lesson twice!
November 30, 2015
He either learned/understood more quickly than the other students, or was more advanced (self-taught) than the others.
December 29, 2015
There are several grammatical mistakes in the text which suggest it wasn't written by a native speaker. From the context, the sentence should be something like "He learned much faster than his fellow pupils", which means that he understood what he learned in his lessons (and in general) before the other students did. If you're using this text to study English, I'd suggest you find something else.
November 30, 2015
来打个酱油。 我的理解是——他在其他学生之前完成了课程。 可能是自学的,或是像学分那种形式提前修完。
November 30, 2015
