Caner
Which is more common structre? or What is difference between each other? a: He gave the keys to her. b: He gave her the keys.
Nov 30, 2015 1:57 PM
Answers · 4
Both are perfectly correct. I also agree that the second sentence sounds more "comfortable". Now, be careful: this doesn't work for every verb! We can use "he gave her the keys" because "give" needs two objects: the thing that you give, and the person who receives it. So, you need to make sure that the verb you have can actually take two objects.
November 30, 2015
Both are correct but the first is slightly more formal.
November 30, 2015
In my experience, and this is by no means scientific evidence, B is more common, more natural.
November 30, 2015
Both are commonly used and correct.
November 30, 2015
