Chiara
To suggest Hello everybofy, How do I use the verb "suggest"? -I suggest you to go or -I suggest to you to go Thanks for your help!
Nov 30, 2015 3:07 PM
Answers · 11
2
The first way. I suggest you go to
November 30, 2015
2
Neither of those. It's 'I suggest you go'.
November 30, 2015
1
Some examples: - I suggest (that) you go [if it's clear from context where you're going] - He suggested that I go to the doctor - Oprah suggested this book - My suggestion to you is that you go on a holiday [here 'suggestion' is not a verb of course]
November 30, 2015
think of the phrase "I suggest you go to [the bank]". You may hear other ways of saying this: I advise you to seek employment elsewhere. Often SUGGEST is followed by the suggestion and ing constructions: I suggest you try using purple for the decorations. Or I suggest trying this. It's frequently used in a question form "Which one do you suggest?" This one. Also the verb go fits very awkwardly in the first phrase. I suggest you to go. IT;s not wrong PER Se, but it sounds really old fashioned, and affected. It sounds like something THE QUEEN might say, here is a quote from Voltaire: I advise you to go on living solely to enrage those who are paying your annuities. It is the only pleasure I have left. I suggest to you to go... it sounds like SHakespeare. I suggest to you to go about your daily life being sufficiently well-intentioned to all persons that you encounter. WHAT WOULD A Modern english speaker use? "I suggest you go to..."
November 30, 2015
