Derek Bristow
when should I use Presente de subjuntivo and pretérito perfecto de subjuntivo? Need your help! 1. Es estupendo que les haya tocado la lotería, ahora que tenían tantos problemas económicos. what does this sentence mean? It is great that they have won the lottery, now that they had so many economic problems.? I am a little confused. 2. Me extraña mucho que John sepa-haya sabido hablar español tan bien, sólo lleva en España seis meses. Which one to use, sepa-haya sabido ? and why? 3. A. Feliz cumpleaños, Sara B. ¡Hola Javier! Gracias. Me encanta que vengas-hayas venido. Which one to use, vengas-hayas sabido ? and why? 4. A. ¿Sabes que ayer hubo un incendio en Madrid? B. Sí, ya me he enterado, pero es raro que no se publique-haya pulicado nada en el periódico de hoy. Which one to use, publique-haya pulicado sabido ? and why_ Notes, 2-4 might be similar, I am confused when should I use Presente de subjuntivo and pretérito perfecto de subjuntivo. Please detail the scenarios and possible difference betwee these 2, in a grammar explaining way. Thanks a lot!
Nov 30, 2015 3:42 PM
Answers · 3
Hello, Derek: ¿Presente de subjuntivo and pretérito perfecto de subjuntivo? Wow! You are a very advanced student. I will try to make things clear, let's see if I can do it: 1. Your translation is excellent. In Spanish, when you give your opinion about something that just happened, you use "prteérito perfecto de subjuntivo". Es estupendo (opinion) que les haya tocado la lotería (they have won lottery recently). 2.Use "sepa". You are giving a valuation about something that it is still happening: John still knows Spanish. So use, presente de subjuntivo. 3.That's a bit tricky, If Sara and Javier are now together because Javier just arrived (maybe to Sara's birthday party), you use: "hayas venido" (something just happened). But if Sara and Javier are going now to somewhere else, you use "vengas". 4."haya publicado". The action is over, the newspaper have been already published so you are giving your opinion about something that is over but just happened "periódicos de hoy". Did all this help you? I hope so. Subjuntivo is a very hard tense to teach and learn, I know that for sure.
November 30, 2015
