Ryan
"To's" usage Hi guys, I have a doubt about one of "to's" usage. For instance: "They helped me to envolve my gameplay" Is "to" needed in above example? Or I could just say "They helped me envolve my gameplay?" I know it sounds like a simple doubt, but it's hammering my head since I started wondering about this.evolve* Sorry guys, I wrote it in such a hurry.
Nov 30, 2015 4:57 PM
Answers · 2
2
'Evolve' doesn't quite work here, either. 'Develop' might be a better word. And to answer your question, no, you don't need the 'to'. Most verbs have strict rules as to what construction follows them, but 'help' is an exception. You can use either [help+to+infinitive] or just [help+infinitive]. The two forms are equally correct, equally common, and have exactly the same meaning. I hope that's helped solve your problem. I hope that's helped to solve your problem. Take your pick!
November 30, 2015
