Otis H.
How do you say... "It gives us something new to talk about every day."? I translated it as "Это нам даёт что-то нового сказать каждый день." but my Russian friend says it doesn't make any sense. She translated it as "это что -то новое о чем можно говорить каждый день." but she also said that she didn't quite understand (her English isn't very good). How would you translate it?
Nov 30, 2015 8:29 PM
Answers · 6
2
Это дает нам новые темы для разговора/беседы каждый день. Я думаю так. Перевод этой фразы как ""Это нам даёт что-то нового сказать каждый день." звучит не очень красиво, но смысл я бы (как носитель языка) уловила.
November 30, 2015
1
One Russian analogy for 'to+[verb]' in this particular meaning, the one which "feels" a similar way and wich is constructed similarly is "to" -> "для", [verb] -> [a noun]. to talk - для разговора. to discuss - для обсуждения.It is easy to get:-) 'something' doesn't fit there well though: - "что-нибудь новое для разговора" won't even be understood! - "что-нибудь... (some- is rahter -нибудь than -то here...) ...новое для обсуждения" makes sense, but is not used. (if you wonder, why the difference...it is the prefix 'об-' 'about' + the fact that the latter verb is transitive: обсуждать что?, обсуждение чего? The former isn't: разговор/разговаривать о чём? Here 'о' isn't part of the verb...) A more specific term is needed, one that is connected semantically to the verb: новую тему для разговора, новый предмет для обсуждения... Now we have Marina's translation. Alas, this usage is restricted by few idiomatic pairs like 'тема/премет разговора". I can imagine "партнер для секса", but never "xxxxx для любви". Other analogy preserves 'to + [verb]" as infinitive: что-нибудь or что-то.... ...поесть, пожевать, погрызть, попить (water), выпить (alcohol), finally почитать. Works with a few actions. Most are по-:) It may happen that I'll use this scheme with some other action... But only jokingly.
December 1, 2015
1
Я бы сказал например - Это даёт нам повод говорить каждый день. There is a lot of phrases in English which can't be translated exactly, just get over it.
December 1, 2015
1
Now, if we wish to preserve 'something'. When we translate things, we often start from the beginning, right? It isn't always the best, but first I started from 'something'... and came to this literal translation: Это даёт нам каждый день что-нибудь, что можно пообсуждать. This construction is somewhat heavy and clumsy. Sometimes it is ineviteble: "у тебя есть что-нибудь, что можно [a verb]?" or "во что можно поиграть". Etc. And still feels clumsy. Insertion of 'новое" makes it even heavier. But now it isn't 'inevitable'. I thought about rephrasing it: это даёт нам возможноcть каждый день обсуждать что-то новое. ....говорить о чём-нибудь новом. that was David's version essentially! (повод=excuse.... )
December 1, 2015
