Marc
Problem with Korean homonyms, looking for a better dictionary Problem with Korean homonyms If I try to analyze some sentence in Korean with google translate, for example from a song text, it always happens to me that suddenly a part of a word I thought I understood, means a total different thing: 첫사랑은 아름다워서 Now I understand that 첫사랑은 means first love. But then when I look up 첫, it means home. This while I know 사랑 means love and 은 is a grammar particle. This happens a lot, and I wonder if it is just a bad on line dictionary or that it is just typical of Korean where you have a lot of homonyms. Is there a better source of information to analyze this then google translate.? By the way, my first love absolutely ......., so translating this song from Juniel, did not make me like it more. But that is just my problem I guess. My adolescence was sheer hell!
Nov 30, 2015 9:28 PM
Answers · 6
3
Well it just means Google Translate is not usable for anything beyond simplistic phrases. I think it's strength is in translation anyway, not looking up individual words. I saw it translating 첫 as "home" as you said. It is weird since 첫 never means anything other than "first" - it's some sort of malfunction. For looking up words you can try the "Toktogi" browser popup dictionary for simple lookup (it's better than google translate for word lookup), or the full blown online dictionaries (search for "Naver dictionary" or "Daum Dictionary"). Sometimes they might already have a translation for what you're looking for, so always try a google search for it (like " English"). When all this is not enough you can learn Korean and understand what you need directly. In the end this might be the best and only way since translations can only go so far.
November 30, 2015
1
https://www.koreanclass101.com/korean-dictionary/ is what I suggest for single words. As Tony said google is good to understand the general sense of a text (vaguely too) but it really is terrible otherwise.
December 1, 2015
Endic.naver.com all the way. Gtranslate stinks
December 1, 2015
