[Deleted]
Plurals Wich is right? "Time zones confuse me" or "Time Zones confuses me"? Thanks!
Dec 1, 2015 12:13 AM
Answers · 4
4
'Time zones confuse me' is correct. The only way '"Time Zones" confuses me' could be correct would be if 'Time Zones' were the name of a book or a film or something like that, and then you could switch to the third person singular conjugation of 'to confuse.'
December 1, 2015
"Time zones" is third person plural, or "they", therefore, the verb is conjugated as "confuse" instead of "confuses" (which is used for the second person singular). In Spanish "Los usos horarios" would be "ellos", also third person plural.
December 1, 2015
I think the right is "Time zones confuses me"
December 1, 2015
