seven
What does 'wooed' here mean? But it was not the success it should have been. The mere recollection of Liz wooed his mind from the script, so that he remembered last night by the river, and the darkening willows, and the single golden star in the side of the Mill House. A daffodil-pale light, 'the way Liz liked them'. And his attention wandered from the worms and from England and he stumbled over the words, so that the illusion of spontaneity was lost. (Chapter 5 To Love and Be Wise, http://gutenberg.net.au/ebooks08/0800551h.html#ch05)
Dec 1, 2015 1:12 AM
Answers · 3
1
In this case, "woo" means to "distract" or "lure away from." It usually means "to seduce" or "cause someone to like you."
December 1, 2015
