Lydia
Does this sentence have special meaning? Could you translate this into English for me? Thanks! Habe mir die Finger wund gewählt, das ist nicht einfach
Dec 1, 2015 6:55 AM
Answers · 8
He is saying that he has dialled a certain phone number very often (or a lot of different numbers) with little success if any.
December 1, 2015
You can look up idioms like these on linguee: http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?source=auto&query;=die+Finger+wund So: sich die Finger wund + verb = to do s.th. till your fingers hurt/are sore/are bloody.
December 1, 2015
In this case it's clearly a hyperbola, and the intended meaning is as you say. But it is possible to work one's fingers sore, and it can be used literal.
December 1, 2015
Thanks. So does it mean that one will go to great length to get something done but not literally getty hurt?
December 1, 2015
