Victoria
After what verbs it's necessary to use verb+ing For example, enjoy reading, but like to read. Why? And how can I distinguish these verbs?
Dec 1, 2015 7:26 AM
Answers · 6
2
The -ing indicates the action: seeing, doing, talking, reading "I like to read" is a statement, you are not currently reading. ok?
December 1, 2015
1
Certain verbs take a gerund (ING) and some take an infinitve (to) and some can take both. In the case of enjoy, one uses the gerund. I enjoy cooking, I enjoy walking, I enjoy eating, that's what comes after enjoy. with like one can use both. I like reading, I like walking, I like eating, I like cooking. And you can say I like to walk, I like to eat, I like to cook. http://www.englishpage.com/gerunds/part_1.htm There are a bunch of different grammatical points that can be studied, but for now just try to remember the more common ones, such as want, enjoy and like. With time, it should become automatic.
December 2, 2015
1
"ing" is used to indicate that you are doing the verb *right now*. In other words, it is the "Present Continuous" tense. For example, I am "writING" to you right now. I am "thinkING" about what to write to you right now. I am "answerING" your question right now. I am "typING" on the keyboard right now. :). This is different from the "Present Perfect" tense -- in present perfect, it is an action that you do as a habit. For example, I "eat" breakfast in the morning. I "read" a book every day. I "watch" movies every evening. Does that make sense now? :)
December 2, 2015
1
ing is showing action and that you maybe participating in now. Like for example: I am conversing with you on this topic of ing. I am reading your post so I can reply accordingly. ( I am doing now). "I like to read" is a statement that it is something you aren't doing currently. So I like to read books, play games, and meet new people is saying I like to do not what I am doing now. I would use like describing things to a new friend of hobbies or things I enjoy doing or participating in.
December 1, 2015
1
The question you're asking relates to 'Verb patterns'. There are some verbs in English that can only be followed by a verb with "to", others that can only be followed by -ing and others that can be followed by either the verb with "to" or -ing. In the latter case, whether we decide to use -ing or the verb with "to" may or may not affect the meaning of our sentence. Because there are so many of these kinds of verbs the only way is to learn them one by one and practise them as much as possible. There is a useful list of these kinds of verbs here: http://www.englishpage.com/gerunds/gerund_list.htm, but not all of the differences in meanings are given.
December 1, 2015
