ジョーイ
A few questions 1) How do these two sentences differ in meaning? 今日は、日本人の友達と一緒に、中国の鍋料理を食べてきた。 今日は、日本人の友達と一緒に、中国の鍋料理を食べた。 Specifically, how does "きた" change the meaning of the sentence? 2) What is the function of "で" in the following sentence: 今年の初めてのカラオケで、楽しかった。 3) What is the function of "なんとなく" in the following sentence: 週末は全然勉強していなかったから、なんとなく不安を感じた。I understand "なんとなく" means "for some reason or another," but the first clause seems to give the explanation for the "不安," so I don't understand why it is used here.
Dec 1, 2015 7:34 AM
Answers · 3
1) 食べてきた=ate (it) and came back home 食べた=ate (it) ※Tomorrow, he might be going to eat Japanese sushi at the same hotel where he and his friend are staying now. 2) 今年の初めてのカラオケで、楽しかった。 I think今年初めてのカラオケで、楽しかった。is natural. それは今年初めてのカラオケだった(←であった)。そしてそれは楽しかった。=It was the first karaoke this year. And it was fun. →今年初めてのカラオケで(あって)、楽しかった。It was the first karaoke, and it was fun. ※で is not a particle. It is a conjunctive form of auxiliary verb だ. 3) なんとなく=somehow / vaguely / faintly 週末は全然勉強していなかったから、なんとなく不安を感じた。=Since I was not studying at all during the weekend, I felt uneasiness vaguely. / Because I didn't study at all on the weekend, I felt vague uneasiness.
December 1, 2015
