Tom
这句话的英语语法是怎样的? Oh, these are Hicksii shrubs. These will prune up nicely. 1.这句话中hicksii是什么意思? 2.prune up 是短语动词吗?如果是,那是什么意思?我在词典查不到这个短语动词。如果不是,为什么要加一个up到这句话中,这与these will prune nicely.意思有何不同? 3.上面整句话是什么意思?
Dec 1, 2015 7:40 AM
Answers · 2
1: Hicksii is part of a biological name. I think that its full name is Taxus x Media var. hicksii. It is a type of Yew. 2: The 'up' changes the meaning of 'prune'. 'These will prune nicely' means that they will be easy to prune. 'They will prune up nicely' means that if you prune them, they will be easy to train into a nice shape. 3: The whole idea is a realisation that the plants they are talking about are a certain cultivar of yew, and therefore they will be easy to prune/trim into a nice shape.
December 2, 2015
