Claudia
Sleeping or asleep What is the difference between "I was sleeping" and "I was asleep"?
Dec 1, 2015 7:52 AM
Answers · 3
1
Asleep is an adjective in Are you asleep? while sleeping is a verb in Are you sleeping? Use asleep if you want to emphasize the state and sleeping if you want to emphasize the action.
December 1, 2015
1
Minimal difference. In your example, "sleeping" is an active participle, so it's being used as a verb to form the past continuous. "Asleep" is simply an adjective, indicating a state. In practice, the meaning is nearly the same.
December 1, 2015
As others have said it is a verb form. I was sleeping on the couch (doing now) and I fell asleep on the couch (did ) are the same just different slightly in meaning.
December 1, 2015
